Privacy Policy and Notice

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Yep Will Do, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our website.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

Howdy! Yep Will Do is a blog covering topics relating to self-improvement and productivity.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use yepwilldo.com (the “Website“).

Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Website services, to communicate with you, or to make our services better.

We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Website services, and from outside sources. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide to Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us directly. Here are some examples:

  • Follower and Subscriber Information: When you sign up to follow or subscribe to the Website, we collect the sign-up information requested by the Website, which typically includes an email address.
  • Site Comments: When you leave a comment on the Website, we collect that comment, and other information that you provide along with the comment, such as your name and email address.
  • Crowdsignal Survey Responses: When you complete a poll, quiz, or other type of survey via Crowdsignal.com, we collect your responses to those surveys, and other information that the survey owner requires for a poll/quiz/survey response, like an e-mail address.
  • Order and Shipment Information: If you order something (hooray!) from the Website using our store and ecommerce features, we may collect information to process that order, such as credit card and billing information, and an address for shipping the package along to the recipient and calculating applicable taxes. We may also use this information for other purposes –for example, to send marketing and other communications to you, and to provide us with analytics information about our ecommerce Website (e.g., the number of orders from particular geographic areas).
  • Other Information Entered on the Website: We may also collect other information that you enter on the Website–such as a contact form submission, a search query, or Website registration.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

  • Log information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use the Website.
  • Usage information: We collect information about your usage of the Website. We also collect information about what happens when you use the Website along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our services to you, get insights on how people use the Website so we can make the Website better, and understand and make predictions about user retention.
  • Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Website from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (like when you post a photograph with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.
  • Stored information: We may access information stored on your mobile device via our mobile apps. We access this stored information through your device operating system’s permissions. For example, if you give us permission to access the photographs on your mobile device’s camera roll.
  • Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. The Website uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Website, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources.

Third-party services may also give us information, like mailing addresses for individuals who are not yet our users (but we hope will be!). We use this information for marketing purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising the Website.

How and Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

  • To help operate the website. For example, to provide customer service, process payments and orders, and verify user information.
  • To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve the Website. For example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with the Website so we can create new features that we think our users will enjoy or make the website easier to use.
  • To place and manage ads in our advertising program. For example, to place ads on our Website as part of our advertising program, and understand ad performance.
  • To market our Website and measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our marketing. For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of our users, advertising our Website, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns, and understanding and forecasting user retention.
  • To protect our Website, our users, and the public. For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of Yep Will Do and others, which may result in us, for example, declining a transaction.
  • To fix problems with our Website. For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues.
  • To customize the user experience. For example, to personalize your experience by serving you relevant notifications and advertisements, recommending content, and providing new articles and stories for your reading pleasure.
  • To communicate with you. For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, or keep you up to date on Yep Will Do; texting you to verify your payment; or calling you to share offers and promotions that we think will be of interest to you. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

(1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or

(2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or

(3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or

(4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or

(5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on, as described in our Cookie Policy.

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below, as well as in the section called Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others:

  • Subsidiaries and independent contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries and independent contractors who need the information to help us provide the Website or process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for any personal information that we share with them.
  • Third-party vendors: We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you. This includes vendors that help us provide our Website services to you (like Stripe, which powers WooCommerce Payments, payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, payment providers used for ecommerce operations, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, cloud storage services, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries, data escrow services); those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g., by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns, and by placing ads to market our services); those that help us understand and enhance our Website services (like analytics providers); those that make tools to help us run our operations (like programs that help us with task management, scheduling, word processing, email and other communications, and collaboration among our teams); other third-party tools that help us manage operations; and companies that make products available on our websites, who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them. Other vendors are listed in our more specific policies (e.g., our Cookie Policy).
  • Legal and regulatory requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To protect rights, property, and others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Yep Will Do, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Yep Will Do goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorise us to do so.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information: We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified, so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Website, or share a hashed version of your email address to facilitate customised ad campaigns on other platforms.
  • Site owners: If you have a WordPress.com account and interact with our Website, your information may be shared with us. For example, if you leave a comment on the Website, your IP address and the email address associated with your WordPress.com account may be shared with us. Or if you make a payment to the Website, your public display name, user name, and email address may be shared with us.

We have a long-standing policy that we do not sell our users’ data. We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails.

We show ads on the Website.

Under a new California law, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), some personalised advertising you see online and on our services might be considered a “sale” even though we don’t share information that identifies you personally, like your name or email address, as part of our advertising program.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is — you guessed it — disclosed publicly.

That means information like your public profile, posts, other content that you make public, and your “Likes” and comments are all available to others — and we hope they get a lot of views!

For example, the photo that you upload to your public profile, or a default image if you haven’t uploaded one, is your Globally Recognized Avatar, or Gravatar — get it? 🙂 Your Gravatar, along with other public profile information, displays alongside the comments and “Likes” that you make on other users’ websites while logged in to your WordPress.com account. Your Gravatar and public profile information may also display with your comments, “Likes,” and other interactions on websites that use WordPress’ Gravatar service, if the email address associated with your account is the same email address you use on the other website.

WordPress also provides a “Firehose” stream of public data (like posts and comments) from some sites that use WordPress’ Services to provide that data to Firehose subscribers, who may view and analyze the content (all subject to our Terms of Service), but do not have rights to re-publish it publicly. Find out more about opting out of the Firehose for WordPress.com and Jetpack sites. Public information may also be indexed by search engines or used by third parties.

Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share publicly.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information — and we’re not legally required to keep it.

For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a visitor to the Website, like the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period of time in order to, among other things, analyze traffic to the Website and investigate issues if something goes wrong.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Opt out of marketing communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like legal notices.
  • Set your browser to reject cookies: You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using the Website, with the drawback that certain features of Yep Will Do may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Your Rights

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used:

  • Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example);
  • Characteristics protected by law (for example, you might provide your gender as part of a research survey for us);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of our Website and the actions you take);
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one);
  • Professional or employment-related information (for example, your company and team information if you are a Happy Tools user); and
  • Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

You can find more information about what we collect and sources of that information in the Information We Collect section above.

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How and Why We Use Information section. And we share this information with the categories of third parties described in the Sharing Information section.

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

The CCPA & Personalized Advertising in Our Ads Program

We show ads on the Website to earn revenue. As part of our advertising program, we do use cookies to share certain device identifiers and information about your browsing activities with our advertising partners, and those advertising partners may use that information to show you personalized ads on the Website.

The personal information we share includes online identifiers; internet or other network or device activity (such as cookie information, other device identifiers, and IP address); and geolocation data (approximate location information from your IP address). These disclosures may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA. We do not sell (or share) information through our ads program that identifies you personally, like your name or contact information. We don’t knowingly sell personal information of those under 16.

Contacting Us About These Rights

If you’d like to contact us about one of your rights, contact us via the Contact page.

When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us through our web form or via email. These are the fastest ways to get a response to your inquiry.

Other Things You Should Know

Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others

Ads appearing on any of our Services may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our Website. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Website and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognise your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyse and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Yep Will Do and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers.

Third-Party Software and Services

Please note that if you use the third-party service or grant access, your data will be handled in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy and practices. We don’t own or control these third parties, and they have their own rules about information collection, use, and sharing, which you should review before using the software or services.

Visitors to Our Users’ Websites

Yep Will Do is hosted by WordPress who also process information about visitors to the Website. Please note that their processing of that information on our behalf for their website isn’t covered by this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Yep Will Do may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Yep Will Do encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we, at Yep Will Do, process information about the visitors of our website, yepwilldo.com.

Who’s Who and What This Privacy Notice Covers

Let’s talk first about who we are at Yep Will Do, what we do, and what this Privacy Notice covers.

Yep Will Do is a blog covering topics relating to self-improvement and productivity.

To keep things simple, in this Privacy Notice we’ll refer to yepwilldo.com as the “Website” and the users of the Website as our “Users”. Visitors to the Website can read published content and interact with the Website through features such as comments, “likes,” poll/survey responses, and follows.

We put together this Privacy Notice to help our Users understand the information we collect about them, how that happens on the Website and how that information is used and disclosed.

Alright, with those introductions out of the way, let’s turn to how we collect, use, and share information about our Users.

Information We Collect About Our Users

We collect information about our Users in a few different ways–we collect certain information that the Users provide to the Website, we collect some information automatically, and we collect any information that our Users provide to us.

Information a Visitor Provides to the Website

We’ll start with information that Users provide directly to the Website, which primarily happens when Users type into a text field on the Website, like a comment field or a sign-up form.

Here are the most common ways in which a User directly provides information to the Website:

  • Follower and Subscriber Information: When a User signs up to follow or subscribe to the Website, we collect the sign-up information requested by the Website, which typically includes an email address.
  • Site Comments: When a User leaves a comment on the Website, we collect that comment, and other information that the User provides along with the comment, such as the User’s name and email address.
  • Crowdsignal Survey Responses: When a visitor completes a poll, quiz, or other type of survey via Crowdsignal.com, we collect the visitor’s responses to those surveys, and other information that the survey owner requires for a poll/quiz/survey response, like an e-mail address.
  • Order and Shipment Information: If a User orders something (hooray!) from the Website using our store and ecommerce features, we may collect information to process that order, such as credit card and billing information, and an address for shipping the package along to the recipient and calculating applicable taxes. We may also use this information for other purposes –for example, to send marketing and other communications to our Users, and to provide us with analytics information about our ecommerce Website (e.g., the number of orders from particular geographic areas).
  • Other Information Entered on the Website: We may also collect other information that a User enters on the Website–such as a contact form submission, a search query, or Website registration.

Information We Automatically Collect from the Site

We also automatically collect some information about Users of the Website. The information we automatically collect may be sourced in the following manner:

  • Technical Data from a User’s Computer and Etcetera: We collect the information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available about visitors to the Website, such as the IP address, browser type, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.
  • User Interactions: We collect information about a User’s interactions with the Website, including the “likes” and “ratings” left by Users of the Website.
  • Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of a User’s device from the IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, tally how many people visit the Website from certain geographic regions.
  • Akismet Commenter Information: We collect information about Users who comment on the Website through the Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Website URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address…oh, and the comment itself, of course).
  • Crowdsignal Response Information: We collect information about visitors who respond to a Crowdsignal survey. The information that we collect typically includes IP address, browser type, operating system, user agent, and the web page last visited.
  • Intense Debate Commenter Information: We collect information about Users who comment on the Website through the Intense Debate service. The information that we collect typically includes the IP address and account information on the Website, along with the comment.
  • Jetpack Site Activity: We collect visitor activities related to the management of the Website, such as login attempts/actions and comment submission and management actions.
  • Information from Cookies and Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that the Website stores on a User’s computer, and that the User’s browser provides to the Website each time the User returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on Websites. Automattic uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help identify and track Users and Website usage, and to deliver targeted ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how visitors can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Other Information Provided by Our Users

We also collect any other information that our Users provide to us.

How We Use User Information

We use information about Users in order to create and manage the Website, sell products and services on the Website, flag and fight comments from spammers, and collect information through polls, quizzes and other surveys.

We may also use and share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify any individual. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of the Website.

How We Share User Information

We may share information collected about Site visitors in the limited circumstances spelled out below:

  • Subsidiaries, Employees, and Independent Contractors: We may disclose Website User information to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our services to our Users, or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Notice for information about Users that we share with them.
  • Third Party Vendors: We may share Website User information with third party vendors who need to know this information in order to provide their services to us. This group includes vendors that help us provide our services to our Users. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them.
  • Legal Requests: We may disclose Website User information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To Protect Rights, Property, and Others: We may disclose Website User information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Yep Will Do, our Users, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, Website User information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Notice would continue to apply to Website User information and the party receiving this information may continue to use this information, but only consistent with this Privacy Notice.
  • Information Shared Publicly: Information that Users choose to make public is–you guessed it–disclosed publicly. That means, of course, that information like User comments and “likes” are all available to others, including information about the User that is displayed in connection with a comment or “like” (such as a User’s WordPress.com username and Gravatar). Public information may also be indexed by search engines or used by third parties.

How Long We Keep User Information

If we are not legally required to keep it, we generally discard information about Website Users when no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it on behalf of our Users — those purposes which are described in the “How We Use Visitor Information” section above.

For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a User to the Website — such as the User’s IP address, browser type, and operating system — for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period of time in order to, among other things, investigate issues if something goes wrong on the Website.

As another example, when a Website User views the Website we use their IP address in order to update our Website Stats with information about the visit, like what country they are in. We keep that IP address for approximately 30 days to give us time to calculate our monthly Website Stats and address any issues with those counts.

Other Tools

Our Website contains ads from third party ad networks and advertisers, and we may integrate other tools and services on the Website (such as Google Analytics and third party plugins). Please note that this Privacy Notice only covers the collection of information by Yep Will Do, and does not cover the collection by any third party.

Ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about Users’ use of the Website and across other websites and online services, such as a User’s IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by those companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver advertisements that may be more targeted to User interests. For more information about how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org, and for more information on interest-based ads, including information about how Users may be able to opt out of having their web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit aboutads.info/choices (US based) and youronlinechoices.eu (EU based).

Privacy Policy and Notice Precedent

This privacy policy and notice have been prepared using the Automattic privacy policy and notice as a precedent. As yepwilldo.com is a website hosted by WordPress.com, the policy applies to yepwilldo.com as amended so far as we are aware.